• mypublicist

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards- Complete Winners & Nominees List

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards ceremony was held in and around the Los Angeles Convention Center in Los Angeles on March 14, 2021. It recognized the best recordings, compositions, and artists of the eligibility year, running from September 1, 2019, to August 31, 2020



GENERAL FIELD

1. Record Of The Year Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.

  • BLACK PARADE Beyoncé Beyoncé & Derek Dixie, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

  • COLORS Black Pumas Adrian Quesada, producer; Adrian Quesada, engineer/mixer; JJ Golden, mastering engineer

  • ROCKSTAR DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch SethinTheKitchen, producer; Derek "MixedByAli" Ali, Chris Dennis, Liz Robson & Chris West, engineers/mixers; Glenn A Tabor III, mastering engineer

  • SAY SO Doja Cat Tyson Trax, producer; Clint Gibbs & Kalani Thompson, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

  • EVERYTHING I WANTED - WINNER Billie Eilish Finneas O'Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer

  • DON'T START NOW Dua Lipa Caroline Ailin & Ian Kirkpatrick, producers; Josh Gudwin, Drew Jurecka & Ian Kirkpatrick, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

  • CIRCLES Post Malone Louis Bell, Frank Dukes & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

  • SAVAGE Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé Beyoncé & J. White Did It, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

2. Album Of The Year Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist.

  • CHILOMBO Jhené Aiko Fisticuffs & Julian-Quán Việt Lê, producers; Fisticuffs, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Zeke Mishanec, Christian Plata & Gregg Rominiecki, engineers/mixers; Jhené Aiko Efuru Chilombo, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Maclean Robinson & Brian Keith Warfield, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

  • BLACK PUMAS (DELUXE EDITION) Black Pumas Adrian Quesada, producer; Adrian Quesada, engineer/mixer; Eric Burton & Adrian Quesada, songwriters; JJ Golden, mastering engineer

  • EVERYDAY LIFE Coldplay Daniel Green, Bill Rahko & Rik Simpson, producers; Mark “Spike” Stent, engineer/mixer; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer

  • DJESSE VOL.3 Jacob Collier Jacob Collier, producer; Ben Bloomberg & Jacob Collier, engineers/mixers; Jacob Collier, songwriter; Chris Allgood & Emily Lazar, mastering engineers

  • WOMEN IN MUSIC PT. III HAIM Rostam Batmanglij, Danielle Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, producers; Rostam Batmanglij, Jasmine Chen, John DeBold, Matt DiMona, Tom Elmhirst, Joey Messina-Doerning & Ariel Rechtshaid, engineers/mixers; Rostam Batmanglij, Alana Haim, Danielle Haim, Este Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer

  • FUTURE NOSTALGIA Dua Lipa Lorna Blackwood & Koz, producers; Josh Gudwin & Cameron Gower Poole, engineers/mixers; Clarence Coffee Jr. & Dua Lipa, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

  • HOLLYWOOD'S BLEEDING Post Malone Louis Bell & Frank Dukes, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

  • FOLKLORE - WINNER Taylor Swift Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jonathan Low & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

3. Song Of The Year A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • BLACK PARADE Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim "Kaydence" Krysiuk & Rickie "Caso" Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)

  • THE BOX Larrance Dopson, Samuel Gloade, Rodrick Moore, Adarius Moragne, Eric Sloan & Khirye Anthony Tyler, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

  • CARDIGAN Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

  • CIRCLES Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)

  • DON'T START NOW Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)

  • EVERYTHING I WANTED Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

  • I CAN'T BREATHE - WINNER Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

  • IF THE WORLD WAS ENDING Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)

4. Best New Artist This category recognizes an artist whose eligibility-year release(s) achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.

  • INGRID ANDRESS

  • PHOEBE BRIDGERS

  • CHIKA

  • NOAH CYRUS

  • D SMOKE

  • DOJA CAT

  • KAYTRANADA

  • MEGAN THEE STALLION - WINNER

POP

5. Best Pop Solo Performance For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

  • YUMMY Justin Bieber

  • SAY SO Doja Cat

  • EVERYTHING I WANTED Billie Eilish

  • DON'T START NOW Dua Lipa

  • WATERMELON SUGAR - WINNER Harry Styles

  • CARDIGAN Taylor Swift

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

  • UN DIA (ONE DAY) J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy

  • INTENTIONS Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo

  • DYNAMITE BTS

  • RAIN ON ME - WINNER Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande

  • EXILE Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.

  • BLUE UMBRELLA (Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian

  • TRUE LOVE: A CELEBRATION OF COLE PORTER Harry Connick, Jr.

  • AMERICAN STANDARD - WINNER James Taylor

  • UNFOLLOW THE RULES Rufus Wainwright

  • JUDY Renée Zellweger

8. Best Pop Vocal Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new pop vocal recordings.

  • CHANGES Justin Bieber

  • CHROMATICA Lady Gaga

  • FUTURE NOSTALGIA - WINNER Dua Lipa

  • FINE LINE Harry Styles

  • FOLKLORE Taylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

9. Best Dance Recording For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.

  • ON MY MIND Diplo & SIDEPIECE Diplo & SIDEPIECE, producers; Luca Pretolesi, mixer

  • MY HIGH Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixer

  • THE DIFFERENCE Flume Featuring Toro y Moi Flume, producer; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer

  • BOTH OF US Jayda G Fred Again.. & Jayda G, producers; Fred Again.. & Jayda G, mixers

  • 10% - WINNER Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis Kaytranada, producer; Neal H. Pogue, mixer

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.

  • KICK I Arca

  • PLANET'S MAD Baauer

  • ENERGY Disclosure

  • BUBBA - WINNER Kaytranada

  • GOOD FAITH Madeon

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album For albums containing approximately 51% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

  • AXIOM Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

  • CHRONOLOGY OF A DREAM: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD Jon Batiste

  • TAKE THE STAIRS Black Violin

  • AMERICANA Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell

  • LIVE AT THE ROYAL ALBERT HALL - WINNER Snarky Puppy

ROCK

12. Best Rock Performance For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.

  • SHAMEIKA - WINNER Fiona Apple

  • NOT Big Thief

  • KYOTO Phoebe Bridgers

  • THE STEPS HAIM

  • STAY HIGH Brittany Howard

  • DAYLIGHT Grace Potter

13. Best Metal Performance For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.

  • BUM-RUSH - WINNER Body Count

  • UNDERNEATH Code Orange

  • THE IN-BETWEEN In This Moment

  • BLOODMONEY Poppy

  • EXECUTIONER'S TAX (SWING OF THE AXE) – LIVE Power Trip

14. Best Rock Song A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • KYOTO Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)

  • LOST IN YESTERDAY Kevin Parker, songwriter (Tame Impala)

  • NOT Adrianne Lenker, songwriter (Big Thief)

  • SHAMEIKA Fiona Apple, songwriter (Fiona Apple)

  • STAY HIGH - WINNER Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

15. Best Rock Album For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.

  • A HERO'S DEATH Fontaines D.C.

  • KIWANUKA Michael Kiwanuka

  • DAYLIGHT Grace Potter

  • SOUND & FURY Sturgill Simpson

  • THE NEW ABNORMAL - WINNER The Strokes

ALTERNATIVE

16. Best Alternative Music Album Vocal or Instrumental.